Tribute to the Pioneers 1948-1954

GORDON SQUIRE

Gordon Squire was a founding member of the Western Australia Amateur Rugby League, becoming the WARFL's first chairman.

Learn More

ROY WILLIAMS

Roy Williams was elected the first secretary/treasurer of the new WARFL in February 1948. Refereed the first game at the Esplanade.

Learn More

KEN ALLEN

League legend Ken Allen was a life member of the WARL, the WARLRA and of his club Fremantle, Inducted into Hall of Fame in 2019.

Learn More

JIM BURNS

Former union State player Jim Burns was a driving force behind the establishment of the game in WA and the WARFL's first president.

Learn More

ALEX MATHESON

Alex Matheson described the early days at Cottesloe as tough but said there were plenty of 'fine fellows' to help.

Learn More

ALF SCHAFFER

Alf Schaffer attended the first meetings of the game in Daglish, along with an number of other key identities.

Learn More

ROGER UTTING

Roger became the first secretary and captain of the Cottesloe Districts rugby league club in 1948. Refereed first grade.

Learn More

VIC HODGKISS

Vic Hodgkiss was the first president of the Cottesloe club, & Founding member of group who helped set up the code.

Learn More

BARNEY SILBERT

In 1947 during discussions regarding switching to the game of rugby league, Silberts Shoe store became a meeting place.

Learn More

BOB CHESTER

In April, 1948 Bob Chester stepped out to represent Perth District against Fremantle District in the first game.

Learn More

DR E R DERMER

Dr Dermer was always pushing rugby’s cause on the local council’s boards and he had a wonderful friendship with Mr Frank Gibson which resulted in Fremantle obtaining a permanent ground at Gibson Park

Learn More

FRANK BAGULEY

Frank Baguley-The Baguley family had a big footprint in the Fremantle club and he was a founding father of the WARL.

Learn More

DOUG TONKIN

Doug Tonkin was a member of the 1947 Fremantle first grade side and the 1950 Fremantle WARFL premiership team.

Learn More

KEITH INGRAM

Keith Ingram was one of the 34 players who took part in that first game on the Esplanade in April 1948.

Learn More

FRANK HUDSON-TAYLOR

Frank Hudson Taylor was one of the Founding Fathers of the WARL and served on the Board from 1948 to the mid 1950's.

Learn More

JIM CARROLL

Jim Carroll was 32 when he partnered Sam Cohen in the centres for Perth Districts on April 17, 1948.

Learn More

ARTHUR FOLWELL

The NSWRL helped Kangaroo Arthur Folwell reside in Perth to assist in the development of the game in WA.

Learn More

MAX BRICE

WARL life member Max Brice was a foundation member of the Applecross club, WARFL vice president and chairman.

Learn More

BOB WILLIAMS

Bob Williams played league until he was 40, ending with a third grade premiership as player-coach at North Beach in 1969.

Learn More

BOB QUINLAN

Bob Quinlan was known as a determined winger and a strong runner and a solid defence when he debuted in 1951,at 20.

Learn More

COLE BROTHERS

The Cole family of Sid, Malcom and Owen played for Canning Districts, Perth Rabbitohs and Belmont rugby league club.

Learn More

DAN FOGERTY

Dan Fogerty was treasurer and a first team player of the South Perth rugby club in 1948, when they decided to form the WARFL.

Learn More

COLIN KELLY

Colin Kelly was a pioneer referee in the early days of the game, along with Ken Allen, Doug Cohen and Alf Dickson.

Learn More

JACK McKINNON

Jack McKinnon joined Cottesloe in 1952 , he won the premiership in his first year of becoming the Tigers coach in 1955.

Learn More

MAX WHITE

Policeman Max White joined South Perth in 1946, and was a member of the club's first league season in 1948, at fullback.

Learn More

RON HUDSON

A life member of the WARL, president of the WARL 1972-76, Ron Hudson helped establish Applecross in the competition.

Learn More

RAY MOORE

Ray Moore was born in Sydney where he attended St Patricks College Strathfield. He played for the schools first XIII 1936 -1940 and captained the side in last two years. He joined the Navy in 1943 and was discharged in 1946. He then moved to Perth.

Learn More

BOB 'RED' ROSSER

Bob 'Red' Rosser started his career with Fremantle in 1949 as a junior and by 1954 was a first grade star with the club.

Learn More

FRANK MORGAN

Centre Frank Morgan debuted for WA in 1953, and played for Cottesloe and Fremantle, as vice-captain of the latter in 1955.

Learn More

GEORGE HUTCHINSON

George Hutchinson made his debut for Cottesloe in 1951, aged 16. Tigers president-1972-75 , Treasurer from 1966-1971 .

Learn More

JIM & GLORIA BURROWS

Jim and Gloria Burrows joined the club in 1950's and became lifetime supporters of the Bulldogs club.

Learn More

ERIC PASCOE

A speedy, rugged second rower, Eric Pascoe made his debut for Western Australia against Great Britain in June 1957.

Learn More

GERRY GREEN

World War 2 commando Gerry Green, who played for South Perth, represented WA three times against Balmain in 1949.

Learn More

JACK COUSINS

Centre Jack Cousins was one of six Cottesloe union players to switch to rugby league in 1948. State Player 1948 and 49.

Learn More

GRAHAM WASHINGTON

Cottesloe Tigers Graham Washington played the first game in WA against Perth Districts on April 17, 1948.

Learn More

JIM CASEY

'Tough as nails' hooker Jim Casey drove from York to Perth every weekend to play for the Nedlands club in the early 1950s.

Learn More

JOE McGUINNESS

Fullback Joe McGuiness came to league in 1948 when the Fremantle club moved in its entirety to play the code.

Learn More

JOHN POPE

Tough forward John Pope's visits to the league judiciary were legendary, where it is said he had his own 'permanent' seat.

Learn More

KAILIS BROTHERS

The Kailis brothers were part of the Hellenic club, but are more famous for their family fishing business.

Learn More

KEN KENNEDY

Centre, WA State player and coach Ken Kennedy helped form the Canning Districts rugby league club in 1952.

Learn More

NORMAN PLESTER

Norman Plester played for South Perth from 1951-1956, playing over 100 games and represented Western Australia 11 times.

Learn More

R & J GRAFFIN

Ray and John Graffin became the first brothers to play for Western Australia in 1959 in a match against NSW Country.

Learn More

ROBERT PATCHING

Robert Patching helped South Perth win their third premiership in 1952 after taking out the Brice Trophy a year earlier, aged just 19.

Learn More

RON KIDNER

All-round sportsman Ron Kidner played for Cottesloe from 1951-57, and for the WA state side that toured NSW, SA and NT in 1957.

Learn More

TOM MYLES

Young Cottesloe centre Tom Myles won the Brice Trophy at 20 and captained the first West Australian State team to tour NSW in 1952.

Learn More

SAM COHEN

Sam Cohen played for Perth, the Rabbitohs and represented WA in 1948 as a front rower, and in 1949 against SA as a centre.

Learn More

STAN SAXON

Halfback Stan Saxon was just 18 when he made his WA State debut against touring rugby league giants Balmain in 1949.

Learn More

TERRY SULLIVAN

Terry Sullivan played for Fremantle Districts vs Perth Districts in the first game at the Esplanade on April 14, 1948.

Learn More

WILLIAM HILLIER

Victoria Park/Canning Lock Bill Hillier won the Brice Trophy twice (1956 and 1961) and played 18 time for WA, captaining the State twice.

Learn More

FRANK TESTER

Frank started his playing career in 1950 at Peake Park in Carlisle with the Eastern Suburbs Club who entered the first grade competition in 1949.

Learn More

THE PALMYRA SEVEN

Seven brave young men from the Palmyra Rugby Union club broke ranks to play in that inaugural game at the Esplanade on April 17th 1948.

Learn More

OTHERS TO REMEMBER

The HistoryofWARL acknowledges several players who made a great contribution to the first rugby league game on the 17th April 1948.

Learn More

The Real Legends

Over the years there have been a number of great people within the game in WA who have volunteered their time and resources so the game could be successful

Learn More